US 2019 budget bill provides increased financial support for Georgia
The US continues to support Georgia in the fight against the recognition of its occupied regions as independent republics. Photo:Purser/Getty Images., 20 Feb 2019 - 12:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US 2019 state budget bill provides increased support for Georgia, with more than $127 million in aid. This is $22 million more than last year, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reports.
The draft budget reads that $275 million will be allocated in total for countries in Eastern Europe and Eurasia to develop law enforcement and security capabilities, to come closer to the EU and NATO and resist political and economic pressure from Russia, the Foreign Ministry says.
The bill reads that those countries which will recognise the independence of the two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), or establish diplomatic ties with them, will not receive financial support from the United States.
The bill also prohibits the support for any programnme which will violate Georgian sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The bill says that no grants, loans and credits can be issued which will violate Georgian sovereignty.