US Congress draft bill condemns recognition of Georgian occupied regions by Syria
Georgian diplomats are sure that the US Congress will pass the bill. Photo:, 08 Feb 2019 - 11:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Congressman Francis Rooney has presented a draft bill to the US Congress which condemns last year’s recognition of independence of the two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) by Syria.
The draft cites Georgia as “one of the US’ most reliable allies in Eurasia” and urges the US government and its partners to take active steps suspend the Russian invasion in its neighboring states.
The resolution reiterates the US’ firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and condemns the occupation of the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia),” the Georgian Foreign Ministry cites the draft bill as saying.
The bill praises Georgia’s role in protection of international peace and security and says that Russia uses undeveloped states like Syria to achieve its regional goals.
We condemn the recognition of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as an independent state by a client state of Russia, by the Arabian Republic of Syria,” the bill reads.