Georgian FM: [we] have the strong support of the US
FM Zalkaliani left for the US on February 4 and during four-days visit held meetings at the State Department, the White House and the US Congress. Photo: MFA, 10 Feb 2019 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says Georgia has the strong support of the US which has been reaffirmed at meetings he has held during his recent visit to the US
Moreover, he said that developments in Khurvaleti village,  near Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) where the Russian occupation forces have installed new barbed wire fences, have been one of the major topic at the meetings.
We asked our US allies to include the topics related to the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories in the international formats including Geneva talks among top priorities and raise them sharply towards Russia. Our major tool against the illegalities happening near the occupation line currently is to increase pressure from major actors like US, EU, UN and OSCE on Russia in the international talks,” Zalkaliani said.
He also spoke about the draft bill by the US Congressman Francis Rooney which condemns last year’s recognition of independence of the two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) by Syria.
The draft cites Georgia as “one of the US’ most reliable allies in Eurasia” and urges the US government and its partners to take active steps suspend the Russian invasion in its neighboring states.