Georgian FM says the country is on the US team fighting against the Islamic State
• Georgia jointed the Global Coalition against ISIS in 2014. Photo: Foreign Minister’s press office., 7 Feb 2019 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that Georgia is on the team of its strategic ally  the United States to defeat the terrorist organisation Islamic State.
Zalkaliani made the statement yesterday in his speech delivered at the meeting of foreign ministers of the Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS, hosted by US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo in Washington.
Georgia has the honour to be the partner of the United States and a member of the global coalition against the Islamic State. Georgia contributes much for international peace and security,” Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani named the ISIS as a “huge threat” and spoke about the importance of joint efforts against terrorism.
I strongly believe that Georgia is able to make the region more secured,” Zalkaliani said.
In his speech Zalkaliani mentioned the two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), which are fully controlled by Russia for now, and the threats coming from the areas.
The Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS was assembled by the US in 2014, in the wake of seizure of vast territories of Syria and Iraq by militant groups.
The coalition unites 79 member states.