Syria recognises independence of Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia and South Ossetia
Abkhazia, one of two Russian-occupied regions of Georgia, is situated in the north-western corner of Georgia., 29 May 2018 - 14:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Syria has released an official statement regarding the recognition of occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions.
Expressing gratitude for the support during the terrorist aggression against Syria, the Syrian Arab Republic has decided to establish diplomatic relations with the republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” the Syrian foreign ministry said.
The official statement also reads that the diplomatic ties will be established at the embassy level.
Georgia's Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze wrote on his official Twitter channel that recognition of independence of Georgia's historic regions is "blatant violation of international law".
Earlier this morning the de-facto foreign ministry of occupied Tskhinvali region of Georgia and the so-called presidential administration of occupied Abkhazia said they are starting to establish diplomatic relations with Syria.
The de-facto foreign ministry of occupied Tskhinvali says the decision to establish "diplomatic ties between South Ossetia and Syria” comes into force starting from today.
Yesterday, Anatoly Bibilov, leader of the Tskhinvali puppet regime, claimed that one more state is going to recognise the "independence" of so-called South Ossetia by the end of 2018, while today Syria officially confirmed it was recognising Georgia’s occupied regions.