US media announces Georgian PM to visit US in spring
The Hill reported yesterday that several top Georgian officials will visit the US in the coming months. Photo:, 31 Jan 2020 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
US The Hill has reported that Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia will visit the United States in the spring “which will highlight Georgia’s significant contributions to US foreign policy.”
In the story titled America needs reliable allies like Georgia, The Hill writes that “in a decade that threatens conflict in key regions of the Middle East and Eurasia, America needs reliable allies that make significant contributions to regional security.”
Georgia is one such important ally with a stellar track record in allied operations and its regional role can be further enhanced. Forthcoming visits to Washington by senior Georgian officials can provide momentum for advancing the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership.
In the story released yesterday The Hill said that Archil Talakvadze, speaker of the Georgian parliament, will attend the National Prayer Breakfast next week and conduct meetings with key members of Congress.
David Zalkaliani, Georgia’s minister of foreign affairs, plans to attend a high-level discussion on global religious freedom with America’s close allies sponsored by Secretary of State Mike Pompeo. And a visit to Washington by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia this spring will highlight Georgia’s significant contributions to US foreign policy.”
The media praises Georgia’s role in international peace and security and says that America’s allies in crucial locations perform vital tasks in providing security support that reduce the need for large-scale US troop deployments.
Georgia can help fulfill this role in the volatile region between South East Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia.”
See the full story here.