Where to find Christmas, New Year's Eve festivities in Tbilisi?
The official festive season programme launched on December 25 with the opening of the Christmas Town on the First Republic Square. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 27 Dec 2019 - 18:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
A two-week programme of concerts, theatre shows, film screenings and workshops for young visitors is running at two locations in the Georgian capital to bring festive spirit to locals and visitors.
Launched on December 25 with the unveiling of the city's central Christmas tree in the Christmas Town, the official city hall programme involves dozens of events from musical artists, theatre troupes, craftspeople and other participants.
The events are hosted at the newly renovated Orbeliani Square in a historical part of the city as well as the now-customary spot of the First Republic Square, where the Christmas Town has been set up with decorations and a fairground.
A view on the Christmas Town setting where Tbilisi's central Christmas Tree has been set up to create a mood for celebrations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Daily events throughout December 25-January 13 involve occasions for kids hosted for reading of fairytales, screening of films for a young audience and shows including one with "chemistry elements", the programme released by the city hall says.
Theatre performances by fairytale characters and workshops for handmade Christmas tree accessories are also found at the spot daily, with special "airborne shows" set to be seen there on January 5 and 10. In addition, the town's fairgrounds will host a tasting of products during the New Year's Eve hours.
Tbilisi locals and visitors have been invited to find shows, tasting of sweets and entertainment for their kids at the two Christmas and New Year's Eve locations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
A daily musical programme here sees recognised local pop singers take to the stage between 8-9pm before electronic music performers take over for two hours until 11pm.
In a separate show for the New Year's Eve, Austrian artist Max the Sax - a former member of the popular Parov Stelar band - has been invited to entertain those flocking to the Christmas Town starting at 9pm. The show will precede the annual countdown gala featuring a large line-up of artists celebrating the date with listeners at the open-air location.
Young visitors are seen celebrating the festive season at one of the city's spots. Photo: Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge.
Over at the Orbeliani Square, unveiled in June following a $31 million renovation, a "fairytale lighting" for the Atoneli Street, "chichilaki [Christmas trees made of hazelnut branches in Georgian countryside] woods" and other decorative elements have taken advantage of the updated look for the location.
Within this setting, a round of entertaining shows for kids are hosted along with preparations for a New Year's Eve fair of wine and agricultural produce.
The full festive season programme can be found on the official city hall website.