Georgian president proposes Kalandoba, Chichilaki for inclusion on UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List
• The Georgian region of Guria has met the old New Year which they call Kalandoba with traditional celebrations. Photo: president’s press office., 14 Jan 2020 - 10:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, who has attended January 14 celebrations of Old-New Year in Guria region of western Georgia, has offered the way of celebration of Old-New Year on the day, which is called Kalandoba in Guria, and the Georgian Christmas tree Chichilaki, which also comes from the region, to be included on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili tweeted:
The ancient tradition of Kalandoba was observed late yesterday in the village of Dvabzu, Guria, for the Georgian president, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and foreign diplomats.
I appeal to the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency to take steps to include Kalandoba and Chichilaki in the UNESCO list,” Zurabishvili stated.
Zurabishvili met the Orthodox New Year by the Julian calendar in the Chkhatarashvili family with six children in the village of Shemokmedi, Guria region.
It is the first time I meet a New Year in the Guria region, a region of strong traditions,” Zurabishvili said.
Kalandoba in Guria. Video by president's press office.
Members of the United National Movement opposition met Zurabishvili with a protest in the region, with some of the demonstrators calling her the ‘slave’ of the founder of the Georgian Dream ruling party Bidzina Ivanishvili.
President in the Chkhatarashvili family. Photo: president's press office.
Zurabishvili responded that ‘we live in a free country and everyone has the right to express their view.”