Renovated Orbeliani Square opens in central Tbilisi, $31 mln spent
• The renovation of Orbeliani Square in central Tbilisi was launched in the summer of 2017. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office., 4 Jun 2019 - 11:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Orbeliani Square was opened by top Georgian officials late yesterday, after its renovation was officially completed.
The cost of the project stood at about 31 million USD.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze vowed that the Georgian government will boost funding for such projects.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili wrote in her tweet.
We will manage to renovate each district of Tbilisi to be as beautiful as the renovated Orbeliani Square is today, so that the city preserve its original look,” Bakhtadze stated.
He thanked Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and his staff for their “huge work” and their professionalism.
Kaladze said that his goal is to make Georgian citizens happy and fulfil the promises he had given voters during the mayoral elections.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze with his wife during the opening of the renovated square. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office.
Our major goal is to provide modern infrastructure in the city, with many green spaces, and care about the clean environment. We will definitely do so with joint efforts,” Kaladze said.
President Salome Zurabishvili, who moved to the Presidential Palace on the Orbeliani Street when she was  elected to the post last year, praised Kaladze as one of the most distinguished mayors of Tbilisi, adding that her palace is no located in a “very beautiful place,” where a special pavilion will be arranged for flower vendors.
The Georgian Dream government vows to spend more for renovation projects. Photo: Prime Minister's press office.
Vendors worried about their fate after the rehabilitation would be completed. Now they are happy about the pavilion and the opportunity they have been given,” Zurabishvili said.
The renovation of Orbeliani Square launched in June 2017, and the square and adjacent streets were fully renovated.
The renovated Orbeliani square. Photo: Prime Minister's press office.
20 buildings have been restored, communication networks fully changed.
An underground parking lot has been made on for 170 cars.
A pavilion will be arranged for the open flower market and trees have been planted.