US Justice Department praises Georgian law enforcers for help in conviction of GozNym malware cybercriminals
The US Justice Department has praised the roles of the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office and the Interior Ministry in the arrest of cybercriminals. Photo:, 24 Dec 2019 - 12:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Department of Justice has praised Georgian law enforcement agencies for their efforts and role in the identification and the conviction of the members of GozNym malware cybercrime network, affecting thousands of people worldwide and causing millions of dollars damage.
I want to congratulate and personally thank the Office of the Prosecutor General of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for their dedication and hard work in securing these important convictions, and for their willingness to seek justice on behalf of GozNym victims in the United States and around the world,” The United States Attorney Scott W. Brady said.
The law enforcement agencies from Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova, Bulgaria, Germany, Europol and Eurojust were involved in the operation.
A complex transnational organized cybercrime network that used GozNym malware in an attempt to steal an estimated $100 million from unsuspecting victims in the United States and around the world were dismantled as part of an international law enforcement operation back in May 2019, the US Justice Department wrote.
GozNym infected tens of thousands of victim computers worldwide, primarily in the United States and Europe.