Ruling party makes new offer to opposition on 2020 elections
The new offer has been voiced by Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze earlier today. Photo: Archil Talakvadze’s press office., 20 Dec 2019 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party has made a new offer to the opposition ahead of today’s meeting, stating that they are ready for 100 spots in parliament to be elected via the proportional electoral system and the remaining 50 per the majoritarian system in the 2020 parliamentary elections.
This might not be a one-time change for only 2020 elections, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze has stated, adding that the move to a fully proportional electoral system starting from 2024, as the current Georgian constitution reads, "carries particular threats for the state stability."
It will be the fourth meeting between the ruling party and the opposition today on election issues, mediated by the foreign diplomatic corps, since the parliament rejected the ruling party-proposed election bill on the early transition to fully proportional electoral system from 2020.
The opposition is accusing the government of “deliberately rejecting” the bill and is demanding the 2020 elections to be held per the “adapted German model,” which distributes seats in parliament based on votes received in proportional voting.
Currently Georgia has a mixed electoral system, with 73 MPs elected in single-mandate constituencies [majoritarian elections] and remaining 77 based on proportional, party-list system.