Investigator charged with exerting pressure on minor leading to death
The crime is punishable by five to nine years in prison. Photo:, 19 Dec 2019 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Didube-Chugureti police district investigator Mariana Choloiani, arrested in connection with the recent suicide of a 15-year-old minor, has been charged today for forcing him to plead guilty, says the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
Mariana Choloiani forced minor Luka Siradze to plead guilty. After refusing to do so, the investigator continued to inquire Siradze and other minor witnesses by confrontation with one another. As a result, they suffered psychological pressure”, says the Prosecutor’s Office.
The crime is punishable by five to nine years in prison.
Siradze’s family members and lawyer claim he may have been driven to commit suicide after being subjected to psychological pressure at Tbilisi Didube-Chugureti police station on December 10 and 11. They say that law enforcers wanted him to admit to the crime of damaging the property of Mtsvane School in Tbilisi and writing vulgar phrases on its walls.
Luka Siradze died at M. Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital on December 17.
Following the suicide attempt, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported that the Deputy of Didube-Chugureti District Police Department Division and the investigator of the same department were suspended until the investigation is complete.