Youth wing of ruling party announces large gathering to mark Georgia’s chairmanship of CoE
The ruling party has not yet named the location in Tbilisi where the gathering will take place. Photo: Georgian Dream press office., 06 Dec 2019 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The youth wing of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party has announced a large gathering of its young activists “and everyone interested” from Tbilisi and the regions on December 14 to mark Georgia’s chairmanship of CoE.
The gathering in Tbilisi will conclude a festive week dedicated to the historic event [of the chairmanship of CoE],” the party says.
All the expenses for the day will be covered by the organisers.
Every citizen of the country, who believes that Georgia’s chairmanship of CoE is important and supports the ruling party and the country’s European course, can join us. We will be happy if every citizen of the country joins us, not only the youth,” Giorgi Chakvetadze, the head of the youth wing of the ruling party said.
He urged politically active groups to refrain from staging provocations during the event.
The gathering is scheduled to take place amid public protests in the country, sparked by the rejection of the ruling party proposed election bill on November 14.