Georgia makes voluntary contribution of €500,000 to CoE
The money allocated by Georgia will help the CoE projects for human rights and environmental issues, as well as several others. Photo: Council of Europe press office., 10 Dec 2019 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has made a voluntary contribution of €500,000 towards Council of Europe (CoE) projects as the new char of the organisation, the Council of Europe reports.
CoE says the funds will support the priorities of the Georgian chairmanship: human rights and environmental protection; citizen participation in decision-making; child-friendly justice - converging experience on restorative justice in Europe, strengthening democracy through education, culture and youth engagement.
Starting from November 27, 2019  until May 15, 2020 Georgia chairs the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE), a decision making body composed of the ministers of foreign affairs of the 47 member states of the Council of Europe or their permanent representatives in Strasbourg.