Memorial star plaque opened for deceased Georgian PM Zhvania, pronouncer of historic words at CoE
Zurab Zhvania would have turned 56 on December 9., 06 Dec 2019 - 15:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
A commemorative star plaque has been opened for deceased  Georgian PM Zurab Zhvania at the European University building in Tbilisi earlier today, marking Georgia’s chairmanship of CoE and the deceased official’s upcoming birthday on December 9.
A hall named after Zhvania has also been opened at the university and a book was presented to the public which comes with Zhvania’s official statements, speeches and interviews, including the historic words he pronounced at the CoE assembly 20 years ago, when Georgia became the 41st member of the council.: “I am Georgian, and therefore I am European.”
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell, former Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Zhvania’s family, current and former officials have attended the event. Video by European University.
Earlier this year, in April, the Council of Europe also placed a commemorative star plaque in the memory of Zhvania at its headquarters in Strasbourg, France.
In addition to the name and surname of Zhvania, the star also includes the historic words.
Zhvania and Kvemo Kartli governor Raul Usubov were found dead in a rented apartment in Tbilisi in February 2005.
Zhvania was 42 at the time.
The historic day  20 years ago involving Zhvania and  the words pronounced by him at CoE.
He was one of the key figures of the 2003 Rose revolution, overthrowing the rule of President Eduard Shevardnadze.
In 2005, he served as prime minister under the United National Movement government.
The official version of the investigation was that carbon monoxide poisoning caused his death.
However, Zhvania’s family and many in the country believed and still believe that he was killed.
The Georgian Dream government reopened the case in 2012. However, there has been no progress so far.