6 detained at a rally near National Library in Tbilisi
The detainees face administrative punishment. Photo: netgazeti.
Agenda.ge, 29 Nov 2019 - 16:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six demonstrators have been detained by police earlier today for hooliganism and disobedience to law enforcers at a rally near the National Library in central Tbilisi.
The demonstrators, who have been protesting the rejection of the election bill since November 14, gathered at the library to express their protest to Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani and other state officials, scheduled to attend an event dedicated to children's rights.
The member of the Labour Party Lasha Chkhartishvili is among the detainees.
Police removed opposition MP Giorgi Kandelaki and the leader of the European Georgia opposition party Gigi Ugulava from the scene earlier today.
Protests were sparked in Tbilisi after the rejection of the ruling Georgian Dream party's proposed election bill on November 14, which offered an early transition to a fully proportional electoral system in 2020 instead of 2024.
40 ruling party MPs refused to vote for the bill, causing its rejection and accusations by the opposition and demonstrators [to the state leadership] of “breaking a promise and cheating people".
The ruling party leaders said that they tried to assure the MPs to vote for the bill, but failed to achieve the goal.
The opposition is now demanding an early parliamentary elections by an interim government, per the German model, which distributes seats in the legislative body based on the votes received in a party-list [proportional] voting.