Bakuriani ski resort to open new winter season with three new ski lifts
These new ski lifts will be able to transport 1,800 – 2,400 passengers an hour. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 05 Nov 2019 - 18:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three new six-person ski lifts will be added to the ski resort town of Bakuriani starting in the 2020 winter season, which will open up new ski areas.
Ski lifts are being built  in New Didveli Valley by the international company Doppelmayr Garaventa Group.
These new ski lifts will be able to transport 1,800 – 2,400 passengers an hour.
Building ski lifts will help the resort get ready to host the 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships.
Developed infrastructure in Bakuriani will help the resort to better serve the increased number of visitors for the championship.
In 2019, 10 gondolas were added to the existing 34 gondola ski lift of Bakuriani to serve the increasing quantity of tourists. Starting in the 2019-2020 winter season, this ski lift will serve people with 44 gondolas which means that it can transport an additional 350-400 tourists per hour.
The old rope of the ski lift has been changed with a new 3,400 meter rope with a width of 46 millimeters.
Because of the new rope, an additional 13 gondolas can be added to the ski lift in future, which means that ski lift can be equipped with 57 gondolas in total with the ability of transportation about 2,500 passengers.
A ski lift with an ability of transporting 1,500 passengers per hour was built in Bakuriani in the Didveli Valley in 2005. It was built by the Italian company Leitner Ropeways.