Georgian FM visits Sweden for first time in 8 years
• Georgian FM David Zalkaliani has met with the State Secretary to Minister for EU Affairs Paula Carvalho Olovsson. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 5 Nov 2019 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has visited Sweden for the first time in eight years, having held meetings with the State Secretary to Minister for EU Affairs Paula Carvalho Olovsson, head of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA) Carin Jamtin and members of the Georgian diaspora.
While meeting with Carvalho, Zalkaliani thanked Sweden as the initiator of the EU’s Eastern Partnership and for its support for Georgian EU integration.
Zalkaliani also thanked Jamtin for SIDA’s many years of cooperation with Georgia and the organisation’s support via its projects for the reforms ongoing in the country.
Meeting with the members of the Georgian diaspora Zalkaliani praised their role and said that the Georgian Dream government is doing its utmost to help Georgian emigrants.
Meeting with the Georgian diaspora. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
In short about Georgia-Sweden relations
• Sweden ranks third on the list of bilateral donors of Georgia, right after the United States of America and Germany. SIDA is one of the major contributors to Georgia’s democratic development.
• Along with Poland, Sweden was one of the initiators of the EU’s Eastern Partnership program.
• “10 years since the creation of the programme , it can be described as one of the most important political initiatives for our country, elevating EU-Georgian relations to new heights,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
• Sweden is a firm supporter of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and supports and co-sponsors the (IDP) resolution regarding internally displaced persons of Georgia.
• Sweden is represented by 19 monitors in the EUMM in Georgia, patrolling all the critical zones along the occupation line.
• Between 2016 and 2019 Sweden has allocated more than €2 million to Georgia to support the implementation of the action plan of the Council of Europe.
• H&M and Volvo brands are also Swedish investments on the Georgian market.
• Direct flights from Kutaisi to Stockholm are scheduled to launch in the spring of 2020.
• Thanks to the Swedish SI project more than 200 Georgian citizens were given a chance  to study in Swedish universities.