OSCE chair Linde visits Georgia, reaffirms ‘strong support’ in resolving conflicts
• OSCE chairwoman Ann Linde has held her first meeting in Georgia with FM David Zalkaliani.Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 16 Feb 2021 - 13:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
OSCE chairwoman Ann Linde visited Georgia earlier today and reaffirmed the OSCE’s ‘strong support’ to Georgia in resolving conflicts and strengthening institutions.
She has already met with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and the country’s civil society representatives.
Linde, who is the Swedish FM, has stated that peaceful resolution of Russian-Georgian conflict is among the priorities of Sweden’s chairmanship of OSCE.
Zalkaliani stated that the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia poses security threats not only to Georgia but also to the whole of Europe.
He also mentioned Russia’s ‘provocative and destructive’ activities, including the illegal detention and conviction of Georgian citizens for ‘illegally crossing the border.’
Linde is scheduled to meet with the Georgian PM, president, parliament speaker and state minister for reconciliation and civil equality.