Hub for health food, organic products launches in Tsageri, west Georgia
The total financing of the GRETA project is €6.8 million and is funded by the European Commission, Sweden and the Austrian Development Cooperation. Photo:, 15 Nov 2019 - 17:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Hub for Healthy Gastronomy and Organic Products in the Mountains (GRETA Hub) has launched in Tsageri, a small mountainous town in western Georgia’s Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region.
The aim of the hub is to promote tourism in Tsageri region and support local businesses.
It will bring together local initiatives and products in sustainable gastronomic tourism and organic agriculture. Through the hub people can find out about opportunities of cooperation and make new contacts.
The GRETA Hub was officially opened today by Austrian Ambassador to Georgia Arad Benkö  and Tsageri municipality Mayor Avtandil Ugrekhelidze.
Green Economy: Sustainable Mountain Tourism & Organic Agriculture (GRETA) is a four-year project which supports the development of Georgian small and medium enterprises, improvement of the business environment and makes new opportunities for earning income in mountain tourism and organic agriculture.
The EU believes in the great potential of Georgia's mountainous regions. This project will boost economic development and raise incomes in mountainous regions, while fully respecting and preserving their natural beauty and cultural heritage,” said Carl Hartzell, the Ambassador of the European Union back in December, 2018.
The GRETA project started in 2019.
The total financing of the GRETA project is €6.8 million and is funded by the European Commission (€3 million), Sweden (€2.8 million) and the Austrian Development Cooperation (€1 million).