Georgian drivers, young talent to race in inaugural FIA Motorsport Games
Young racing talent Lizi Bagramova and Nika Kobosnidze spoke to local media on their preparations at the Rustavi International Motorpark. Screenshot from TV Pirveli video., 23 Oct 2019 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four competitors including a young woman driver will represent Georgia at the inaugural FIA Motorsport Games, marking the national team's debut at a high-profile competition organised by the international motorsports governing body.
At the Autodromo Vallelunga Piero Taruffi circuit near Rome, the International Automobile Federation and the Stéphane Ratel Organisation (SRO) will bring together drivers from across the world to compete in a number of disciplines in different cars.
The Georgian team will compete in three of six categories at the contest, with Georgian Automobile Sprots Federation First Vice-President Mevlud Meladze leading their effort in the Drifting Cup.
The FIA said its event would see "drivers compete not primarily for themselves or their teams, but rather for their country".