2018: 287 cases of sexual abuse against children reported
The frequency of reports of the sexual abuse of minors in Georgia has increased. Photo: nation.co.ke.
Agenda.ge, 21 Oct 2019 - 12:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
287 cases of sexual abuse against children were reported last year, according to the official data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
In 2017 the figure stood at 174.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has already drafted a bill which provides civil restrictions and tougher punishment for those convicted of sexual crimes against minors.
The bill has been approved with its first reading in parliament, with two additional readings still ahead.
The bill reads that the convicts of sexual crimes against minors will be deprived of the right to work at educational institutions.
The ministry will create a special database of all people convicted for sexual crimes against minors. The individuals will be under permanent surveillance to prevent sexual crimes against minors,” the ministry stated.
The current legislation provides five to seven years in prison for sexual abuse of children under 14. The sentence for sexual crimes against minors may reach 20 years per the new bill based on the circumstances.