Georgian PM, NATO PA President commend NATO-Georgia cooperation
NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation led by the Assembly President Madeleine Moon is holding meetings with Georgian officials. Photo: PM's press office, 12 Sep 2019 - 22:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA) Madeleine Moon, who is on an official visit to Georgia, met with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia earlier today.
At the meeting Gakharia and Moon spoke of NATO-Georgia cooperation and the progress that Georgia has made on its path to NATO integration.
NATO PA delegation is visiting Georgia on September 12-13. Photo: PM's press office
PM Gakharia said the NATO PA delegation’s visit to Georgia is yet another demonstration of the NATO support to the country.
Moon said NATO PA pays particular importance to cooperation with Georgia. She also welcomed Georgia’s willingness to become the full-fledged member of the Alliance.
Giorgi Gakharia became Georgian PM on September 8. Photo: PM's press office
Gakharia and Moon spoke of the grave humanitarian and security situation in two Russian occupied regions of Georgia: Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Madeleine Moon reiterated NATO PA’s unwavering support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.