Lithuanian FM vows firm support while meeting with new Georgian Prime Minister
• Lithuanian Foreign Minister Lina Linkevicius (L) and Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met in Tbilisi earlier today. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 10 Sep 2019 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lithuanian Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicius has vowed firm support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and anti-occupation policy while meeting with the new prime minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
Gakharia and Linkevicius said that it is crucial Georgian occupation issues be discussed both in international formats and during dialogues with Russia [with foreign states],” the government of Georgia press office reports.
The press office said that Linkevicius welcomed the fact the 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia would be held per a proportional representation system and praised reforms geared towards the refinement of the election legislation.
Gakharia reiterated that Georgia’s quick integration into NATO and the EU is a key goal of the new cabinet.
Linkevicius has already met with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and participated in the Tbilisi International Conference.
He will leave Georgia tomorrow.