US top business delegation to Georgian PM: we’ve billions in capital to invest and are interested in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with the US business delegation earlier today. Photo: government press office., 24 Sep 2019 - 18:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has hosted a US business delegation composed of the heads of top US investment funds who said that they are interested in Georgia.
The US delegation was headed by Yitz Applbaum, a general partner and co-founder of MizMaa Ventures.
The businesspeople familiarised themselves with Georgia's investment environment. Photo: government's press office.
The meeting touched on the healthy investment environment in Georgia, the simplicity of doing business in the country and potential investment projects, the government of Georgia press office reports.
We represent billions of investment capital, we are successful entrepreneurs and we wish to bring our energy to Georgia,” Applbaum told the Georgian PM.
He said that “I am sure we will cooperate” with the Georgian PM, minister of economy and various organisations “to achieve common goals and successes.”