Estonian President says why Georgia should join EU at int’l forum
Expansion of the European Union was among the issues discussed at the 14th Bled Strategic Forum in Slovenia. Photo: Kersti Kaljulaid's Twitter account, 03 Sep 2019 - 20:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid spoke of Georgia’s European Union aspirations at the 14th Bled Strategic Forum in Slovenia.
Speaking about EU expansion, she said Georgia is among the countries which is expected to be let in.
The main reason why it is important not to close the door to Georgia is the occupation. Georgia’s territory is partially occupied and this does not even represent a frozen conflict. Occupation of South Ossetia continues,” President Kaljulaid said.
She further noted that Georgia could become a successful reformer country and by refusing its EU membership due to fear of Russia's reaction, would be a signal that the latter can still dictate "who can choose the western orientation” in the region.
Kersti Kaljulaid has recently met with her Georgian counterpart, President Salome Zurabishvili in Warsaw as well, where she received the newest information about the situation on the occupation line.