Diagnostic tests for Hepatitis C elimination programme made free
Residents of seven Georgian regions are provided with free Hepatitis C, HIV and Tuberculosis tests. Photo: President's Twitter page
Agenda.ge, 04 Aug 2019 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The diagnostic tests, which are necessary to enroll in Georgia's Hepatitis C elimination programme, will be available for free.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze recently said that the diagnostic tests cost about 140–360 GEL.
PM Bakhtadze said the government made "an important change" in the programme and, therefore, citizens will no longer have to pay to be diagnosed.
We have the chance to become a country to eliminate Hepatitis C", Mamuka Bakhtadze stated.
Free Hepatitis C, HIV and Tuberculosis tests are available in seven regions of Georgia: Adjara, Kakheti, Imereti, Guria, Racha-Lechkhum-Kvemo Svaneti and Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Signing a memorandum with Gilead, the company that produces medicines for Hepatitis C, Sofosbuvir and Harvoni, Georgia has made the virus treatment free for all citizens enrolled in the programme. Photo by the Ministry of Health press office
In partnership with the American company Gilead, Georgia launched the large-scale Hepatitis C Elimination Program in 2015. The programme aims to make Georgia a Hepatitis C-free country by 2020.
Approximately 125,000 people have undergone treatment as part of the Hepatitis C elimination programme. The latest recovery rate is 98,2 %.
Earlier in April, the Ministry of Health of Georgia was awarded a certificate of an exemplary country combating Hepatitis C by the European Association for the Study of the Liver and International Liver Foundation in Austria.