Georgian PM: “I am sure Georgia will become one of the first states to eradicate Hepatitis C”
Ninety-eight per cent of people suffering from the Hepatic C in Georgia have been cured. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 11 Feb 2019 - 17:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has stated that he is sure that Georgia will be become one of the first states worldwide which will manage to completely eradicate Hepatitis C.
Bakhtadze made the statement at the World Health Organisation (WHO) regional consultation meeting on Hepatitis C held in Tbilisi today.
Bakhtadze thanked the United States for its “huge support” to dramatically decrease the number of infected people in Georgia over the past three years.
Georgian PM stated that such an event was held for the first time in Europe [by WHO] and Georgia was selected among 53 countries to host it.Photo: Prime Minister's press office.
A survey was conducted in Georgia in 2015 which revealed that about eight per cent of  people suffered from Hepatitis C, and a special programme was launched, with the help of the US, to help our citizens defeat the illness,” Bakhtadze.
He stated that 98 per cent of those enrolled in the Hepatitis C elimination programme were able to defeat the illness.
Back in 2015 Georgia signed an agreement with American Gilead Company, which has provided the country with Sofosbuvir and Harvoni, medicines to help Georgians defeat Hepatitis C.
The Georgian Health Ministry stated last year that a new medicine will be introduced to Georgia that will help the remaining two percent also defeat the illness.
Around 45,000 people have gone through medical treatment for Hepatitis C in Georgia since 2015.
Head of the National Disease Control Centre Amiran Gamkrelidze says that 1,300,000 people have been screened in Georgia so far for Hepatitis C.
He says that the Georgian Health Ministry has plans to screen 1,500,000 people in 2019-2020.
For now 45 per cent of the people have been screened for the Hepatitis C in Georgia. We have plans to treat 128,000 people before the end of 2020 and at least 122, 200 should have been cured,” Gamkrelidze said.
Typically the treatment costs €110,000 per person, which is free for Georgian citizens.