22 ethnic Armenian students awarded Georgian language certificates
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani awarding one of the students. Photo: Public Service Development Agency.
Agenda.ge, 15 Jul 2019 - 19:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
22 ethnic Armenian students from villages of Kumurdo and Poka were awarded the Georgian language certificates by Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani today at the education center of the Justice Ministry in Kvareli, Kakheti region.
The students passed Georgian language courses as part of the government programme aimed at caring for ethnic minorities and supporting their integration with the Georgian-language society.
The government programme has been underway since 2015. About 300 people have already passed the Georgian language courses.
The villages of Kumurdo and Poka, located in Samtskhe-Javakheti region of Georgia are predominantly inhibited by ethnic Armenians. About 2% of the residents of the villages are Georgians.
The state project is carried out by the Zurab Zhvania Public Administration School and Public Service Development Agency.