Georgian iconic schoolbook ‘Deda Ena’ to return to schools
The cover of the old issue of the iconic Georgian schoolbook. Photo: Sputnik/Leval Avlabreli., 15 Jul 2019 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian iconic schoolbook Deda Ena (literally ‘Mother Language’) authored by Georgian writer, publicist and teacher Iakob Gogebashvili in 1876 will return to schools in September, Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze stated today.
The Georgian government held an event dedicated to the return of the textbook at Iakob Gogebashvili’s house museum in the village of Variani, Shida Kartli region, Georgia.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Variani. Photo:
Prime Minister Bakhtadze  announced that all first-year students will receive the schoolbook for free, adding the Georgian educational system relies on the principles of Deda Ena and the textbook is of the greatest importance for the Georgian nation.
Unfortunately, irresponsible people removed Deda Ena from the national curriculum,’’ he said, adding the public was upset and was right to respond this way.
Later issues of the Deda Ena schoolbook. Photo: Sputnik/Levan Avlabreli.
The method of writing a textbook for teaching the Georgian alphabet that Iakob Gogebashvili applied was given intangible cultural heritage status in 2013.
The founder of the fundamentals of Georgian scientific pedagogy, Iakob Gogebashvili was born in 1840. He graduated from Kyiv Theological Academy and after returning to homeland did his best to found schools across Georgia.
Georgian public figure, Deda Ena author Iakob Gogebashvili.
He left all his property and funds to the Society for the Spreading of Literacy among Georgians after his death - a charity established by leading Georgian intellectuals in May 1879.