Georgia celebrates Mother Language Day
• Georgian is written in its own unique writing system and comprises of 33 characters., 14 Apr 2019 - 12:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is celebrating Mother Language Day today, marking the country's victory over Soviet attempts to do away with Georgian as the official language of Georgia.
On this day 41 years ago, hundreds of Georgians took to the streets of Tbilisi in protest against the Soviet government's decision to remove words in the Georgian Constitution solidifying Georgian as the state language.
On April 14, 1978, local students, professors, teachers and citizens strictly opposed the decision – the government was forced to step back.
This was an unprecedented case when the regime withdrew and backed down to the community’s demands.
After the protest a special monument was erected in Tbilisi honouring the day’s events. Photo:
An initial march of 15,000 protesters grew to a demonstration involving 100,000 citizens at a central Tbilisi park – now known as Dedaena Park.
Georgian is written in its own unique writing system and is comprised of 33 letters.
It was granted the national status of cultural heritage in Georgia and was added to UNESCO’s list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.