Court rules one leader of anti-LGBT rallies violated law
• Guram Palavandishvili has been verbally warned for disobedience to police and verbally insulting law enforcers.Photo: 1TV., 8 Jul 2019 - 18:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi City Court earlier ruled today that one of the leaders of anti-LGBT rallies in Tbilisi in mid-June, Guram Palavandishvili verbally insulted police and disobeyed them when he was summoned for interrogation regarding the rallies on June 20.
The court said that Palavandishvili did not commit hooliganism and only warned him to refrain from such conduct.
The police approached Palavandishvili on the order of the ministry to investigate [incitement to violence]. Palavandishvili resisted law enforcers and verbally insulted a police officer”, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported on June 20.
Palavandishvili’s rally came after calls from local businessman Levan Vasadze to prevent Tbilisi Pride events from taking place.
Palavandishvili was spotted today at the rallies by nationalist groups gathered to prevent LGBT march from taking place.