EU Spokesperson: Russia flight ban ‘unjustified and disproportionate’
Mtatsminda hill and Tbilisi TV tower seen on the backdrop of Georgia- and EU-themed flags decorating the Rike Park in downtown Tbilisi on Europe Day. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 03 Jul 2019 - 23:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Maja Kocijancic said in today’s statement that EU considers the Russian decision to ban flights to Georgia as of 8 July “unjustified and disproportionate”.
Kocijancic said the latest developments in relations between Russia and Georgia “risk having a negative impact on the citizens of both countries”.
Additionally, the restrictions that were imposed on the two crossing points at the Abkhaz Administrative Boundary Line as of 27 June severely affect freedom of movement and cause further difficulties for the conflict affected population”, she also said.