Ex-FM of Sweden: Russia is putting serious pressure on Georgia
• The de facto leadership of Georgia’s Russian occupied region of Abkhazia has announced a temporary closure of the so-called border between the region and the rest of the country amid recent protest rallies throughout Georgia. Photo: Ketevan Tsikhelashvili/Twitter
Agenda.ge, 29 Jun 2019 - 17:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The former Foreign Minister of Sweden Carl Bildt calls on the European Union to react on Russia’s “pressure on Georgia”.
Bildt, who is the co-chair of a pan-European think-tank European Council on Foreign Relations, responded to the Russia’s recent calls for boycotting tourism and trade goods with Georgia, as well as the closing of Enguri Bridge crossing-point connecting the occupied Abkhazia with the rest of the country, amid protest rallies in Tbilisi.
Georgian Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili also reiterated that pressures are immense beyond barbed wire fences.
De facto Abkhaizan leadership announced that the “entry of foreign citizens from the territory of Georgia, as well as the departure of citizens of the Republic of Abkhazia to the territory of Georgia” will be restricted for an undefined period of time amid  recent protest rallies throughout Georgia.
However, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said the issue will be raised at the next round of the Geneva International Discussions on July  2-3.