University applicants from occupied Abkhazia allowed onto Tbilisi-administered territory to take exams
• It is unknown when the de facto leadership of Abkhazia will allow for the free movement of locals. Photo: Erik Hoeg’s Twitter page., 2 Jul 2019 - 11:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
University applicants living in Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia will be able to cross over onto Tbilisi-administered territory to sit exams, Georgian Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says.
The only checkpoint was closed on June 27 by the de facto leadership of Abkhazia.
We are trying our utmost to remove the limitation. As of now, students, individuals who are in need of medical assistance and pensioners are allowed to leave the region,” Tsikhelashvili stated.
A number of university entrants from Abkhazia were unable to sit yesterday’s Unified National Examinations in Georgian language and literature as the de facto leadership of Abkhazia closed the Enguri Bridge crossing-point connecting the region with the rest of Georgia.
Head of the European Union Monitoring mission to Georgia Erik Hoeg wrote on his Twitter.
The de facto Abkhaz leadership announced that the “entry of foreign citizens from the territory of Georgia, as well as the departure of citizens of the Republic of Abkhazia to the territory of Georgia” will be restricted for an undefined period of time amid recent protest rallies in Tbilisi.
Georgian Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said the same day that the Georgian government was taking all measures for the so-called border to be reopened as soon as possible.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said the issue will be raised at the next round of the Geneva International Discussions on July  2-3.