Georgian PM’s special envoy to Russia and Russian Deputy FM hold phone conversation
Zurab Abashidze said at a briefing on June 28 that now it is important that emotions will not add tension and affect economic interests of the Georgian people. Photo:, 29 Jun 2019 - 15:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian PM's special representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze said both Georgia and Russia are willing to preserve the positive dynamic of trade relations.
Abashidze held a phone conversation with the Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin yesterday.
Zurab Abashidze said on June 28 that it is important for emotions not to add tension and affect the  economic interests of the Georgian people [who sell goods in Russia].
Duma MP Sergey Gavrilov's appearance at the Georgian parliament last Thursday sparked protests from political figures and citizens outside the parliament building and preceded their recurring physical clashes with police on Rustaveli Avenue throughout the night of June 20-21.
Official Russian reaction to developments in Tbilisi have included calls for boycotting tourism and trade goods with Georgia and demands for Russia's participation in the investigation of recent events.
Zurab Abashidze said that during the conversation with Karasin he also condemned closing of Enguri Bridge crossing-point connecting the occupied Abkhazia with the rest of Georgia as “unacceptable”.
De facto Abkhaizan leadership announced that the “entry of foreign citizens from the territory of Georgia, as well as the departure of citizens of the Republic of Abkhazia to the territory of Georgia” will be restricted for an undefined period of time amid  recent protest rallies throughout Georgia.
However, Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said the issue will be raised at the next round of the Geneva International Discussions on July  2-3.