Georgians living abroad hold protests in solidarity with Tbilisi rallies
Georgian nationals' rally in New York, USA. Photo:, 24 Jun 2019 - 14:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian nationals living abroad have held several rallies in solidarity with the Tbilisi protests of the June 20 events.
Protestors are holding banners that read ‘20% of Georgia is occupied by Russia’, ‘Russia is an occupier’ and other words critical of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
Georgians have held protests in France, Italy, Germany, Hungary, Sweden and other countries.
Take a look at Georgian protestors in Berlin.
Georgian pianist, Berkley Musical College Professor Giorgi Mikadze showed support to the protests and performed the national anthem of Georgia during his concert in China.
The Georgian pianist's performance in solidarity of Tbilisi protests. Video from Giorgi Mikadze's Facebook page.
Protests broke out on June 20 in Tbilisi when Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov occupied the speaker’s seat in the parliament of Georgia – Gavrilov had arrived in Tbilisi with two other Russian MPs to participate in the 26th Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy.
The parliamentary session was interrupted by objections from Georgian opposition MPs which were followed by public protests near parliament.
Tbilisi protests. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The June 20 protest ended up with the police dispersing the demonstrators using tear gas, water cannon and rubber bullets as protestors tried to storm the parliament building.
The rallies have been held every evening since June 20 as demonstrators demand the resignation of Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia.