Russia unhappy with US State Secretary’s advice to Georgia on Anaklia Port
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin says that his country is interested in Georgia’s Frontnews.en., 14 Jun 2019 - 11:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin says that the “tone used” towards Russia by US State Secretary Mike Pompeo during his meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze “is not something that is in Russian interests.”
Pompeo expressed hope earlier this week that Georgia will construct the Anaklia deep-sea port, which will help the country avoid Russian and Chinese economic influence.
We are interested in Georgia’s economic, social, cultural and other development. It is up to Georgia to decide what to do with the Anaklia Port. However, what has been said towards Russia and China is not the tone we like,” Karasin said, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty reports.
Pompeo and Bakhtadze met in the US on June 11 where they discussed Georgia’s partnership with NATO, cooperation on regional security, Georgia reforms necessary to ensure the rule of law and fair elections, as well as Russia’s ongoing occupation of Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Anaklia Port is a 2.5 billion USD project which is being carried out in Georgia and hopes to connect Europe with Asia via the fastest route.
Experts say that the port will also make Georgia more attractive for NATO and boost its chances for NATO integration.