Georgian PM opens Georgia, Europe cultural project, says similarity of Georgian and European cultures is obvious
The Georgia, Europe project has been opened with a two-day international forum in Tbilisi.Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 06 May 2019 - 12:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has opened a large-scale project “Georgia, Europe” initiated by the Georgian Ministry of Culture, and stated that the Georgian and European cultures are similar.
Georgia is an inseparable part of European culture. Our country has always been and will always be an organic part of Europe,” Bakhtadze said during the international forum- Culture Connections – Development of Creative Future of Georgia and Europe, being conducted within the Georgia, Europe project in Tbilisi.
Bakhtadze said that he is sure that the forum will give a push to a series of dialogues between different cultures and “reveal the role of Georgian culture” in diversity.
The Georgian government has high expectations to the project. Photo: Prime Minister's press office.
Further communication and activeness are in need to show the world that the Georgian culture is the inseparable part of the European culture and the forums like this will play their big roles in this,” Bakhtadze said.
He stated that the Frankfurt book fair held last year “successfully featured the Georgian culture.”
I am very proud to say that in 2021 Georgia will host the forum of the Cultural Route of the Council of Europe. In 2022 we will also host a famous European cultural festival-Europalia. In 2022 we will participate in the Paris book fair with the status of an honored guest,” Bakhtadze said.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili stated during the forum that Georgia does not have gas or fuel, but it has culture.
Georgia is the part of Europe and the main supporter of the Georgian culture is Europe,” Zurabishvili said.
The project Georgia, Europe is supported by the Georgian government.
Ministers of culture of different countries, representatives of culture organisations, members of the Georgian governments and foreign diplomats are taking part in the two-day forum at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metekhi Palace Hotel.