Portugal ready to legally employ Georgians
• Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has confirmed that an agreement on legal employment of Georgians in Portugal has been achieved.  Photo: hotelscombined.com.
Agenda.ge, 23 Apr 2019 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government of Portugal is ready to sign an agreement with Georgia which will allow a certain category of Georgian citizens to work legally in Portugal and then return home,Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said.
The individuals who will be involved in the negotiations [from both nations] have already been named. The Georgian delegation will pay a visit to Portugal [in the coming months], when the details will be agreed upon,” Zalkaliani, who is now in Lisbon, stated.
He said that the development of circular migration with the EU member states for working purposes is in the interests of Georgia.
It is very important that after France, Portugal will be the second country with whom Georgia will sign such an agreement,” Zalkaliani stated.
A pilot project for working migration is being carried out with Poland, negotiations are in progress with Israel and EU member countries, the Georgian Foreign Ministry says.