Georgia continues combatting the stink bug in 2019
• The pest was first reported in Georgia in 2015. Photo: USDA., 14 Jan 2019 - 18:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will continue combating the stink bug infestation in 2019, announces the government of Georgia.
A list of measures that will be implemented in 2019 to fight the pest were approved at today’s government commission meeting that was led by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The measures includes more effective steps, including the improvement of communication with the population”, read the press release published by the government of Georgia.
More specifically, the farmers will receive SMS messages that will inform them about planned measures on a certain day.
Last year the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) offered $3.5 million to Georgia to help the country combat the stink bug infestation problem. USAID gifted over 17 tractors to the Georgian National Food Agency in Abasha, in Georgia’s Samegrelo region in 2018 for the same reason.
In 2016, the bugs destroyed a significant portion of the hazelnut harvest in western Georgia. 2017 was even more devastating and struck a wider area.