Council of Europe praises Georgia’s peace initiative
The committee called on the Russian Federation to ensure the immediate and unrestricted entry of CoE bodies onto the occupied territories., 03 May 2018 - 10:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Committee of Ministers' Deputies of the Council of Europe adopted a decision on May 2 which praises the peace initiative of the Georgian government - A Step to a Better Future.
The committee has assessed the initiative "as a vivid sign of Georgia’s firm commitment to promote confidence and interaction between the societies split by the dividing lines.”
On the other hand the resolution pointed out that Georgia has been unable to exercise legitimate jurisdiction on its own territory due to permanent obstacles created by the Russian Federation, including the presence of its military units. Accordingly, the CoE commitee recognises that the conflict is between Georgia and Russia, and not Georgia and the occupied regions.
This is proof that our domestic and foreign policy is going in the right direction. This decision is a clear assessment of Russia as the responsible party in the conflict. The recognition of our peace initiative by the European Council and other partners is an act of very significant importance for its further implementation", Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said today at the government meeting.
The Committee of Ministers' Deputies expressed grave concern over the detention of three Georgian citizens Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili in Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia and the subsequent death of Archil Tatunashvili in custody, says the statement released by the Foreign Ministry of Georgia today. The committee has condemned the fact that handing over Archil Tatunashvili's body became a topic for negotiations.
The Committee of Ministers' Deputies calls on the Russian Federation to secure immediate and unrestricted access to the territories beyond the control of the Government of Georgia to the Council of Europe bodies.