US Heritage Foundation Researcher: US can help Georgia better implement its peace initiative
Researcher of the US Heritage Foundation Luke Coffey believes that it was the right time for Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze’s visit to the United States., 18 Sep 2018 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Researcher of the US Heritage Foundation Luke Coffey says that the US government can take steps to help the Georgian government carry out its peace initiative ‘A Step Towards a Better Future’, which aims to improve the humanitarian, social and economic conditions of the populations in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Coffey says that active support from the US to the initiative will be exemplary for other  countries to do the same.
He also stated that President Donald Trump’s administration is supporting Georgia boost its self-defence capabilities and he believes that the US government will stick to the same path.
‘A Step Towards a Better Future’  was initiated by the Georgian government in April 2018 to restore ties with the residents of Georgia’s occupied regions.
The Heritage Foundation is a conservative American public policy think tank based in Washington, D.C.