EU, Germany applaud Georgian Gov’t peace initiative in occupied regions
• Georgia’s Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has high expectations of the Council of Europe’s report on Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 4 Apr 2018 - 17:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU delegation to Georgia and the German Embassy have applauded the Georgian government’s peace initiative  to improve the humanitarian, social and economic conditions of the people in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The package of proposals adopted today by the government of Georgia can benefit the citizens living on both sides of the Administrative Boundary Lines by facilitating trade, education and mobility,” the EU delegation said, assessing the  planned amendments which aim to improve cooperation across the occupation line.
The EU delegation writes that these proposals are in line with the European Union's policy of engagement with the breakaway regions of Georgia, which includes several ongoing EU projects.
We support initiatives aimed at building bridges across the dividing lines and addressing humanitarian challenges. We are looking forward to the discussions in the Parliament of Georgia and the final outcome of the process,” the EU statement reads and reaffirms EU support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
German Ambassador to Georgia Heike Peitsch also praised the step and called it "brave and far-sighted.”
I welcome and support the initiative which will support improved living conditions for the people living on both sides of the administrative line,” the ambassador said.
She stated that the German Embassy, the representation of a country which was divided for 40 years, will observe the discussions about the initiative in the Georgian parliament.