European Court holding hearing on Russia-Georgia war case this month
The European Court of Human Rights has already heard witnesses.Photo:, 02 May 2018 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) will hold a hearing in the case Georgia v. Russia concerning the armed conflict between Georgia and the Russia in August 2008 and its aftermath.
The hearing will take place on May 23, the Council of Europe has reported.
After the hearing the Court will begin its deliberations, which will be held in private. Its ruling in the case will, however, be made at a later stage,” the Council of Europe press release reads.
This case raises issues under articles which concern the right to life, prohibition of torture, inhumane and degrading treatment, the right to liberty and security, the right to respect for private and family life, the right to an effective remedy.
The court has heard 33 witnesses in total: 16 summoned through the Georgian Government, 11 through the Government of Russia and six directly by the court.