ECHR statistics 2018: 99 applications received from Georgia
The ECHR report reads that for Georgia, the total number of judgments delivered between 1959 and 2017 was 90 – at least one violation found in 70 cases. Photo:CoE., 25 Jan 2019 - 16:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has released its statistics for 2018, which reads that there were 99 new applications allocated from Georgia.
In 2017, 89 cases were lodged with the court.
For Georgia, 141 applications were declared inadmissible or struck out in 2018, and judgements were delivered in 15 cases”, the report reads
The report says that for Georgia, 1,873 applications are still pending, a slight decrease from 1,924 applications in 2017.
Georgia, as well as Armenia and Azerbaijan, are in the top-ten countries with the highest number of pending applications,” the report reads.
For Georgia, 10 judgments were delivered in 2018, and in 9 of them a violation was found, comparable to 12 judgments delivered in 2017.
The highest number of violations were related to the right to liberty and security, the right to a fair trial and the right to protection against inhuman and degrading treatment, the report says.