Occupants detain Georgian citizen near breakaway Tskhinvali
• Georgian citizens living near the so-called Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) are frequently kidnapped for allegedly crossing the border. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 26 Apr 2018 - 16:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian-controlled border guards have detained 50-year-old Georgian citizen Sergo Darbaidze near the occupation line with Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Darbaidze was detained for "illegally crossing the border” and is now in a Tskhinvali detention facility, his family says.
The family stated that Darbaidze was abducted yesterday evening from the village of Kveshi, when he was herding cattle in his own garden.
The territory is controlled by Georgia. After the abduction Sergo phoned me and told me that he was in Tskhinvali detention facility,” Sergo Darbaidze’s son, Aleksi Darbaidze, told the media.
Gori municipality representatives arrived in the village and stated that the European Union Monitoring mission and all the relevant state agencies have been informed about the detention.