TripAdvisor to promote Georgia among international travellers
Adishi – a small village, 6,000 feet above sea level, in Georgia’s high mountainous region of Svaneti. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 18 Apr 2018 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The world’s largest travel website will promote Georgia’s tourist destinations to help the country attract more tourists.
Georgia’s National Tourism Administration (GNTA) signed a memorandum today with TripAdvisor, a popular travel internet portal enabling travellers to plan and book their trips.
Within the new agreement, will promote Georgia as a tourist destination among its users from 24 countries, such as the US, UK, Italy, Germany, Ukraine, Turkey and others.
Starting from April 23 to September 22 a banner advertisement about Georgia will be placed on TripAdvisor, which is expected to be seen by about three million internet users. Also, the memorandum includes a premium partnership package which will last until April 23, 2019.
Shatili, a historic village in mountainous Georgia. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
TripAdvisor offers advice from millions of travellers and a wide variety of travel choices and planning features with seamless links to booking tools that check hundreds of websites to find the best hotel prices.
TripAdvisor branded sites make up the largest travel community in the world, reaching 440 million unique monthly visitors, and over 500 million reviews and opinions covering more than seven million accommodations, restaurants and attractions.
The GNTA launched a similar campaign in 2016 and 2017 as well.