‘Emotions are Georgia’: 7m visitors to Georgia share their travel impressions in new guidebook
The guidebook includes data accumulated in 2017 by more than seven million visitors. Photo: screenshot from Emotions are Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 23 Jul 2018 - 16:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The stories and impressions of seven million visitors to Georgia have been united in one guidebook that was launched within the new campaign ‘Emotions are Georgia’ to help new tourists discover Georgia as seen through the eyes of former visitors.
The campaign launched by the Georgian National Tourism Administration has already went viral on social media after it was released last Wednesday.
The guidebook includes data accumulated in 2017 by more than seven million visitors, sorted and analysed with the help of artificial intelligence tools to detect the most genuine human emotions shared on social media. As a result, a one of a kind guidebook of Georgia was created, fully generated by tourists.
Everything tourists need to know about Georgia is told through stories shared on social media by travelers who’ve experienced Georgia’s famous hospitality, embraced its ancient culture, and discovered its unique places and diverse cuisine independently.
Georgia is famous for its hospitality. We love sharing our country with our guests and they, in return, enjoy sharing photos and stories of their journey with friends and family members. These are straightforward, heartfelt and uncensored "reviews”, written not by professional travel writers, but by regular tourists - travelers from all around the world who’ve actually visited our country”, read the project.
The main feature of the web-platform is the option to "Generate Your Own Guidebook” of Georgia. After you give the website an access to your Facebook information or simply answering some quick questions, the website analyses your data and generates a custom guidebook shaped according to your interests”, read the project.