China to help Georgia develop Trans-Caspian international transport corridor
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili met Chinese Minister of Transport Li Xiaopeng. Photo by IPN., 13 Apr 2018 - 13:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
China will help Georgia develop a Trans-Caspian international transport corridor, the so called ‘middle corridor’ within the "One Belt, One Road” initiative, announces Georgia’s Ministry of Economy.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili and Chinese Minister of Transport Li Xiaopeng talked about the Trans-Caspian international transport corridor at today’s meeting in China.
The Georgian minister stated that Georgia had been actively working to develop the Trans-Caspian international transport route together with other partner countries.
Kumsishvili aslo met the Ministry of Commerce of China Zhong Shan in Beijing today, where he was promised assistance from the government of China to popularise Georgian products on the Chinese market.
Joint groups will work for the purpose of promoting Georgian products in China in order to acquaint Chinese companies with the opportunities of Georgia and to implement investments which are necessary for the country.